skip navigation

Unsigned Athletes

Steve Bonnem
Recruiting Manager
815-356-0006
sbonnem@stans.net

Prep Volleyball National Senior Player of the Year Candidate. 

McKayla Wuensch, 5-9 S, Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock, Illinois) — Wuensch led Marian Central Catholic to a state runner-up finish one year after helping the Hurricanes win it all. The Nevada signee recorded 877 assists, 207 digs, 109 kills, 60 blocks and 34 aces in 2016. She established a school record with 2,346 assists in three seasons. She was a First Team All-State honoree and earned ESCC all-conference and Jacobs Invitational All-Tournament honors.

To be considered for this honor, a senior had to make a “massive” impact on her high school team and the state. “Massive” is a subjective term, but at a minimum required that she have statistics that were the best on her team at her position and that she typically be one of the top 2-3 players in her state regardless of class.

_____________

35th N-G All-State Volleyball Teams

First Team:

Morgan O’Brien    Libertyville    Sr.    5-6    L    Illinois commit and repeat first-teamer had 637 digs to set school career record.

McKayla Wuensch    Marian Central Catholic    Sr.    5-10    S    Nevada-bound setter led team to Class 3A title with 877 assists, 207 digs, 109 kills.

Second Team:

Ally Dion    Huntley    Sr.    5-9    OH    SEMO recruit led the Red Raiders with 414 kills, 384 digs and 132 aces.

Mikayla Robinson    Elgin Harvest Christian Acad.    Sr.    6-1    OH    Likely in middle at South Carolina but still had 415 kills, 93 blocks this season.

Special Mention:

Lauren Hanlon    Marian Central Catholic    Sr.    6-1    OPP
Taylor Jakubowski    Huntley    Fr.    5-6    S
McKenna Lahr    Lakes    Sr.    5-11    OH
Sydney Nemtuda    Marian Central Catholic    Sr.    5-11    OH
Emma Patlovich    Lake Forest    Sr.    5-11    S
Meghan Schwallie    Marian Central Catholic    Sr.    5-8    L
Timber Terrell    Wheeling    Sr.    5-11    OH/MB
Ashley Williams    Lake Forest    Sr.    6-1    OPP
Alexandra Cuc    Stevenson    Jr.    5-9    S

Honorable Mention:
Amanda Cassidy    Elgin Harvest Christian Acad.    Jr.    5-8    OH
Sydney Christiansen    Palatine    Sr.    5-11    S    
Rachel Noonan    Marian Central Catholic    Sr.    6-0    MB
Jordan Proszenyak    Crystal Lake South    Sr.    5-11    MB
Sophie Sorenson    Stevenson    So.    5-8    OH
 

_____________

NORTHWEST HERALD PLAYER OF THE YEAR -  ALLY DION, HUNTLEY, SR., OH

NORTHWEST HERALD ALL-AREA TEAM
First Team: Ally Dion, Huntley, sr., OH • Lauren Hanlon, Marian Central, sr., RS • Taylor Jakubowski, Huntley, fr., S • Kendall Lownds, Crystal Lake Central, jr., L • Sydney Nemtuda, Marian Central, sr., OH • McKayla Wuensch, Marian Central, sr., S.

Second Team: Megan Kelly, Crystal Lake Central, jr., S/RS • Meghan Schwallie, Marian Central, sr., L • Amber Olson, Cary-Grove, jr., S • Jordan Proszenyak, Crystal Lake South, sr., OH

Honorable Mention: Aleah Amelio, Huntley, jr., RS - Madde Blake, Crystal Lake Central, fr., OH • Madison Dahl, Crystal Lake South, sr., DS • Julia Johnson, Huntley, so., OH • Emily Kelly, Crystal Lake Central, jr., OH • Paige Manssen, McHenry, jr., S •Rachel Noonan, Marian Central, sr., MB • Genesis Sheridan, Prairie Ridge, jr., MB •Georgia Wicker, Woodstock, sr., L • Sarah Zayas, Huntley, so., L

​​​​​​​_____________

COURIER-NEWS ALL AREA
Amanda Cassidy, Harvest Christian, Jr, OH • Ally Dion, Huntley, senior, OH • Taylor Jakubowski, Huntley, Fr, S • Mikayla Robinson, Harvest Christian, Sr, OH

Honorable Mention: Gia Joyce, Elgin Academy, Sr, MB - Sarah Zayas, Huntley, So, L

​​​​​​​_____________

LAKE COUNTY ALL-AREA TEAM

Morgan Anderberg-Grayslake Central-Sr. - OH • Katie Billetdeaux    Lakes-Jr.-MH
Alex Cuc-Stevenson-Jr.-S • Hannah Johnson-Grant-Sr.-MH
Kate Kiser-Grant-Sr.-S • McKenna Lahr-Lakes- Sr. -OH
Morgan O’Brien-Libertyville-Sr.-L • Sophie Sorenson- Stevenson-So.-OH

Honorable Mention: Cassidy Beshel (Grayslake Central So. MH),  Gabby Fugle (Wauconda Sr. OH), Hope Havenhill (Stevenson Jr. RS), Abby Marassa (Grayslake Central So. L), Samantha Sasin (Wauconda Jr. MH)

​​​​​​​_____________

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
SYDNEY NEMTUDA - MARIAN - SR. - OH

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC ALL CONFERENCE

Lauren Hanlon - Marian - SR. - OPP • Sydney Nemtuda - Marian - Sr. - OH
Rachel Noonan - Marian -  SR. - MB • McKayla Wuensch - SR. - S

​​​​​​​
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC - COACH OF THE YEAR

Coach Laura Watling - Marian Central

DAILY HERALD NORTHWEST ALL AREA TEAM

Sydney Christiansen - Palatine • Kati Kaburov - Hersey • Gabrielle Morris - Barrington  Cecilia Stack - Barrington • Timber Terrell - Wheeling • Peyton Tilly - Barrington
Honorable Mention:
 Andi Capel(Barrington), Micaela Encarnacion (Schaumburg), Jordyn Harberts (Schumburg), Kanella Kalyviaris (Buffalo Grove), Katie Kerrigan (St. Viator), Bailey Madrzyk (Barrington), Kamila Staniszewski (Wheeling)

NWH ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
 

Kendall Lownds - CLC - Jr. - L (9/15)  Sydney Nemtuda - Marian - Sr. - OH (9/5)
Ally Dion - Huntley - Sr. - OH (8/29) •  McKayla Wuensch - Marian - Sr. - S (10/10)
Taylor Jakubowski - Huntley - Fr. - S (10/24) • Lauren Hanlon - Marian - Sr. - RS ( 11/7)

DAILY NORTH SHORE ATHLETE OF THE MONTH

Ashley Williams - Lake Forest - Sr.  (10/6)